Wednesday, December 31, 2008

Happy New Year & Holy Shit!

Well, I weighed in today b/c tonight we are spending the night at a friend's house and I didn't want to use her scale...and I didn't want to weigh in after eating. Soooooo, here it is. Oh, it is bad. I don't want to tell. If I didn't screw myself by posting the entry saying I would do this, I totally wouldn't put my weight on the blog! Ok, I weigh...a weight that I haven't weighed since I was preggers. But, this is good for me. It shows I am serious. Here is more proof that I am serious...I made these charts to keep track of my weight loss and daily exercises.

Ok, I am stalling. Oooh, I also went through the fridge, freezer, pantry and cupboards and threw out all the tempting treats and snacks. I was putting the (super yummy) ice cream down the drain and Cole yells "WHAT ARE YOU DOING?????" (He really liked the ice cream!)

More stalling...Dan is going to do the diet too. BUT he informed me today that he wants to enjoy his last 5 days off so he isn't starting until Sunday or Monday. Great! I feel the sabotage already. I just know he will want to get wings and pizza. So, I am not expecting a good first week. But I am going to try my best. I have been fat for so long, if I don't lose a ton of weight right away it is fine. I have been squeezing into my size 10s for months upon months.

My friend Angie is in with the weight loss. (Are you going to post your weight????)
She said I should watch the Biggest Loser b/c it is inspiring. I am going to watch. I am going to not eat after 7. I am going to exercise. I am going to lose weight. I need to for my health and self esteem. it more stalling...I am out of things to say on this subject...

I am Amy and I weigh 166.6 (holy shit!)
Happy New Year!


Sophie-and-Bryce said...

i was SOOOOO expecting you to say a higher weight the way you were going on. fo real, girl! that's not bad AT ALL!!!!!! do you have a goal weight?

i KNOW you can achieve ANYTHING you want to achieve, and i'm rootin' for ya!

here's to strong wills and a GREAT new year...

(i NEED to get my butt back to the gym!!!!!!!)

Nicole said...

Your post cracked me up! You can do it--I can tell because you are soooo motivated! But don't be offended if I don't notice--I am horrible at noticing people's weights. I didn't notice when my dad lost 30 pounds!!

jacey said...

That's not bad at all! By your email I was expecting it to be more! Remember when we went on our ww diet back in what like 2002?? That was fun and we so thought we were fat...NOT! I am weighing in at 157.5! Whoever said that you lose when you breastfeed is full of shit!

Amber said...

166.6, isn't that the sign of the devil. It's time for an exorcism or an exercism, he he. Just kidding.

I think you are doing a great job so far with your goals and throwing away all the tempting treats. Motivation is best met with a healthy environment, no junk, exercising, etc.

Let me know how I can help and I support you 100 percent.